Departmental Awards | NC State ISE

Departmental Awards

Alpha Pi Mu Outstanding Sophomore

Year   |   Recipient(s)
1969   |   Kenneth Franklin
1970   |   John Foster
1971   |   David Johnson
1972   |   Dillon Coleman, Robert Marx
1973   |   Jerry Simmons
1974   |   Jeffrey Starling
1975   |   Michael Wall
1976   |   Tony Blalock
1977   |   Suzane Edwards
1978   |   Clifford Moore
1979   |   Chris Dagenhart
1980   |   Lois Bier
1981   |   Edward Frazelle
1982   |   record not available
1983   |   record not available
1984   |   record not available
1985   |   record not available
1986   |   Susan Stone
1987   |   Kimberly Monroe
1988   |   Troy Mullen
1989   |   Lauri Lyerly
1990   |   Julie Hinshaw
1991   |   Shawn Lane, Patrick Zugay
1992   |   Jorge Chu
1993   |   Noelle Blasi
1994   |   Mark Presutty, Renee Carter
1995   |   Angela Cox
1996   |   Rudy Bombien
1997   |   Michael Dascal
1998   |   Laura Hughes
1999   |   Julie Cunningham
2000   |   Kent Holmes
2001   |   Travis Millen, Amy Craig
2002   |   Jess Bardin, Chris Wiest
2003   |   Yoshiko Shoji, David White
2004   |   Marc Szczesny-Pumarada
2005   |   Chris Culbreth
2006   |   James Lavin
2007   |   Jillian Johnson
2008   |   Saud Alshammari
2009   |   Pritesh Patel
2010   |   Teofilo Siman
2011   |   Sabin Blumenfeld
2012   |   Kevin McCann
2013   |   Todd Goldfarb
2014   |   Kayla Summer
2015   |   Anjali Mani
2016   |   Michael Rosenberg
2017   |   Lingchao Mao
2018   |   James Ma
2019   |   
2020   |   Rachel Harris

C. A. Anderson Outstanding IE Faculty

Year   |   Recipient
1977   |   James Tompkins
1978   |   Edward Clark
1979   |   John Canada
1980   |   Clarence Smith
1981   |   Not Awarded
1982   |   Thomas Culbreth
1983   |   John Ekwall
1984   |   Conniesue Oldham
1985   |   Mahmoud Ayoub
1986   |   Russell King
1987   |   Gerald Isley
1988   |   Thom Hodgson
1989   |   Thomas Culbreth
1990   |   John Ekwall
1991   |   Yahya Fathi
1992   |   Henry Nuttle
1993   |   Peter O’Grady
1994   |   Richard Bernhard
1995   |   James Wilson
1996   |   Russell King
1997   |   Thom Hodgson
1998   |   Yahya Fathi
1999   |   Yuan-Shin Lee
2000   |   James Taylor
2001   |   Denis Cormier
2002   |   Russell King
2003   |   Gary Mirka
2004   |   Michael Kay
2005   |   Ola Harrysson
2006   |   David Kaber
2007   |   Thom Hodgson
2008   |   Russell King
2009   |   Stephen Roberts
2010   |   Ola Harrysson
2011   |   Reha Uzsoy
2012   |   Julie Ivy
2013   |   David Kaber
2014   |   Russell King
2015   |   Stephen Roberts
2016   |   Anita Vila-Parrish
2017   |   Rohan Shirwaiker
2018   |   Binil Starly
2019   |   Maria Mayorga
2020   |   Russell King

Faculty Senior Scholar

Year   |   Recipient
2006   |   Zachary Adams
2016   |   Hannah Wetmore
2018   |   Mikayla Slomski
2019   |   LingChao Mao
2020   |   Ryan Winz

IIE/SME Outstanding Student Service

Year   |   Recipient(s)
1982   |   Michael Phipps
1983   |   Denise Morgan
1984   |   Mike Cramer
1985   |   Ann Wright
1986   |   Lisa Joyner
1987   |   Kimberly Katt
1988   |   Gail Whitehouse
1989   |   Kerr Collins
1990   |   Kimberly Goff
1991   |   Joanna Walters
1992   |   Jason Walters, Suzette Alonso
1993   |   Julie Hinshaw
1994   |   Karen Garner
1995   |   Kathy Murray
1996   |   Chris Brown
1997   |   Joy Elfaysal
1998   |   Angela Cox
1999   |   Jason Hostetter
2000   |   Travis Withers
2001   |   Tonya Hendricks
2002   |   Ron Aman
2003   |   Arlicia Maness
2004   |   Laura Cook, Brian Deaton
2005   |   Olivier-Fred Pierre-Louis
2006   |   Not Awarded
2007   |   Jillian Johnson
2008   |   Anna Cloaninger
2009   |   Kinley Taylor
2010   |   Kevin Zhang
2011   |   Kalli Hulse, Adam Newton
2012   |   Adam Newton
2013   |   Not Awarded
2014   |   Stephen Taylor
2015   |   Not Awarded
2016   |   Not Awarded
2017   |   Not Awarded
2018   |   Not Awarded
2019   |   Lokesh Karthik Narayanan
2020   |   Not Awarded

Outstanding Senior in Industrial Engineering

Year   |   Recipient(s)
1962   |   James Hackney III
1963   |   William Deal
1964   |   Arthur Mattox
1965   |   Emory Enscore
1966   |   Robert Chappell
1967   |   James Higgins
1968   |   David Parker
1969   |   William Arnold III
1970   |   R.L. Lauridsen
1971   |   K.D. Franklin
1972   |   Thomas Foster
1973   |   Gary Sechler
1974   |   Robert Marx
1975   |   R.A. Walker
1976   |   Betty Higley
1977   |   Michael Wall
1978   |   Tony Blalock
1979   |   David Murray
1980   |   Tamala Barrier
1981   |   Christopher Irwin
1982   |   Lewis Kellogg
1983   |   Edward Frazelle
1984   |   Sally Smith
1985   |   Carole English
1986   |   Kathleen Rau
1987   |   Maria Pribas
1988   |   Frederick Indermaur
1989   |   Thomas Hall
1990   |   Kimberly Monroe
1991   |   James Sebring
1992   |   Lauri Lyerly
1993   |   Julie Hinshaw
1994   |   Patrick Zugay
1995   |   DeLynn Atkinson, Sherri Wells
1996   |   Paula Borden
1997   |   Mark Presutty
1998   |   Jaime Miguel, John Stubbs
1999   |   Michelle Hill
2000   |   Jeannie McCabe, Ashley Morrison
2001   |   Link Neal, Steve Kelly
2002   |   Laura Hughes
2003   |   Travis Millen
2004   |   Amy Craig, Chris Wiest
2005   |   Jess Bardin
2006   |   Natalie Johnsen, Jessica McCoy, Andrew White, David White
2007   |   Kyle Ward, Brent Hauser
2008   |   Zachary Adams, Kylie Goodell
2009   |   Jim Tsai
2010   |   Jillian Johnson
2011   |   Jessica Jeppsson
2012   |   Teofilo Simman
2013   |   Emily Tucker, Lisa Cook
2014   |   Michelle Ebersole
2015   |   Michael Harrison
2016   |   Melissa Pressley
2017   |   Jennifer Frix
2018   |   Ally Schueneman
2019   |   Gibson Russell
2020   |   Ryan Winz

Outstanding Teaching Assistant

Year   |   Recipient(s)
1995   |   Gayla Horn, Mark Wohrley
1996   |   LaTondra Murray, Arman Yaghubian
1997   |   Marty Donovan
1998   |   Ming-Jong Yao
1999   |   Beth Lassiter
2000   |   Rich West
2001   |   Susan Dillaman
2002   |   Srinivas Balisetti
2003   |   Ron Aman
2004   |   Evren Tipi
2005   |   Aysegul Peker
2006   |   Mohamed Sheiknainar
2007   |   Ali Kefeli
2008   |   Shengfan Zhang
2009   |   James Lavin, Zack Wilson
2010   |   Ben Lobo
2011   |   Jennifer Mason
2012   |   Golbarg Kazemi Tutunchi
2013   |   Brian Hanson
2014   |   Irem Sengul
2015   |   Theresa Mazzoleni
2016   |   Lokesh Narayanan
2017   |   Pedro Huebner
2018   |   Brandon McConnell
2019   |   Ally Schueneman
2020   |   Breanna Swan, Margaret Tobey

Rudolph Willard Outstanding Senior in Furniture Manufacturing

Year   |   Recipient
1958   |   Basil Turbyfill
1959   |   Graham Bostick
1960   |   Billy Beason
1961   |   Jerry Massey
1962   |   David Thore
1963   |   Kermit Young
1964   |   James Myers
1965   |   Birger Rasmussen
1966   |   Jerry Cranford
1967   |   Rogers Daniels
1968   |   Lonnie Miller III
1969   |   Lonnie Brown
1970   |   Alan Dietz
1971   |   Lee Houston
1972   |   Nicholas Randall
1973   |   Lamar Lehman
1974   |   Kenneth Danner
1975   |   Wayne Jones
1976   |   Wade Yount
1977   |   Steven Lockhart
1978   |   Darrell Jones
1979   |   Kenneth Shanks
1980   |   Ted Earnhardtbr> 1981   |   Steven VonDrehle
1982   |   Rebecca Jones
1983   |   Winthrop Schwab
1984   |   David Pollpeter
1985   |   Christopher Warren
1986   |   David Miller
1987   |   Stacey Graves
1988   |   Todd Browning
1989   |   Foong-Ha Lo
1990   |   David Vaughan
1991   |   Rhonda Issac
1992   |   Alisha Barnes
1993   |   Kevin Smith
1994   |   Eric Lail
1995   |   Stephen Harrison
1996   |   Luke Barger
1997   |   Daryl Camper
1998   |   Heath Patterson
1999   |   Ryan Melton
2000   |   Jeannie McCabe
2001   |   Adam Koller
2002   |   Justyn Putnam
2003   |   Travis Millen
2004   |   Josh Inman
2005   |   Laurel Flythe
2006   |   Courtney Evansbr> 2007   |   David Jones
2008   |   Javier Sinobas
2009   |   Not Awarded
2010   |   Kalli Hulse
2011   |   Jessica Jeppsson
2012   |   Justine Nicholson
2013   |   Spencer Thompson
2014   |   Jessica Rose